Oscars 2017 full nomination list

This morning the Oscars announced their nominees via a live-feed and now we have the the full list.

Leading the pack is “La La Land” with 14 nominations including best picture.

Best Picture

  • Arrival
    Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, Aaron Ryder, David Linde
  • Fences
    Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black
  • Hacksaw Ridge
    Producers: Bill Mechanic, David Permut
  • Hell or High Water
    Producers: Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn
  • Hidden Figures
    Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi
  • La La Land
    Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
  • Lion
    Producers: Emile Sherman & Iain Canning, Angie Fielder
  • Manchester By the Sea
    Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh
  • Moonlight
    Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner

Best Cinematography

  • Arrival (Bradford Young)
  • La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
  • Lion (Grieg Fraser)
  • Moonlight (James Laxton)
  • Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

 

Best Supporting- Actor

  • Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Dev Patel (Lion)
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • The 13th

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Land of Mine, Denmark, Martin Zandvliet, director
  • A Man Called Ove, Sweden, Hannes Holm, director
  • The Salesman, Iran, Asghar Farhadi, director
  • Tanna, Australia, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors
  • Toni Erdmann, Germany, Maren Ade, director

 

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  • Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Costume Design

  • Allied (Joanna Johnston)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
  • Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
  • La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Original Score

  • Jackie (Micachu)
  • La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Lion (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)
  • Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
  • Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song

  • “Audition” (La La Land)
  • “”Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Trolls)
  • “City of Stars” (La La Land)
  • “The Empty Chair” (Jim: The James Foley Story)
  • “How Far I’ll Go” (Moana)

 

Best Sound Editing

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La  La Land
  • Sully

 

Best Sound Mixing

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours

 

Best Documentary Short

  • 4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Extremis (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
  • Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions)
  • Watani: My Homeland (ITN Productions)
  • The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films)

Best Production Design

  • Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
  • Hail Caesar
  • La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
  • Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
  • Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
  • Fences (August Wilson)
  • Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
  • Lion (Luke Davies)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney)

Best Animated Feature

  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)
  • Moana (Disney)
  • My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)
  • The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)
  • Zootopia (Disney)

 

Best Animated Short

  • Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)
  • Borrowed Time (Quorum Films)
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)
  • Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)
  • Piper (Pixar)

Best Supporting- Actress

  • Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion)
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Film Editing

  • Arrival (Joe Walker)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
  • Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
  • La La Land (Tom Cross)
  • Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  • Ruth Negga (Loving)
  • Emma Stone (La La Land)
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Director

  • Arrival — Denis Villeneuve
  • Hacksaw Ridge — Mel Gibson
  • La La Land — Damien Chazelle
  • Manchester by the Sea — Kenneth Lonergan
  • Moonlight — Barry Jenkins

Best Visual Effects

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s